This event has ended. Visit the
official site
or
create your own event on Sched
.
Open Source Summit Europe + ELC Europe 2017
October 23-26, 2017 - Prague, Czech Republic
Click Here For Information & Registration
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Search
or browse by date + venue
CloudOpen Tracks
ContainerCon Tracks
Diversity Summit
Embedded Linux Conference
Evening Events
Joint KVM Forum Track
Kernel Summit
Keynote
LinuxCon Tracks
Open Community Conference
Registration & Meals
Special Events & Activities
Tutorial
Wildcard & Business Tracks
Experience Level
Advanced
Any
Beginner
Intermediate
Audience
Advanced
Any
Beginner
Intermediate
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Type:
Embedded Linux Conference
[
clear filter
]
Monday
, October 23
09:00 CEST
Develop Your Embedded Applications Faster: Comparing C and Golang - Marcin Pasinski, Mender.io
Karlin III
OP-TEE - Using TrustZone to Protect Our Own Secrets - Marc Kleine-Budde, Pengutronix e.K.
Karlin II
09:50 CEST
Linux Powered Autonomous Arctic Buoys - Satish Chetty, Hera Systems
Karlin III
SD/eMMC: New Speed Modes and Their Support in Linux - Gregory Clement, Free Electrons
Karlin II
11:15 CEST
An Introduction to SPI-NOR Subsystem - Vignesh Raghavendra, Texas Instruments India
Congress Hall III
Hit the Open Road with Automotive Grade Linux - Walt Miner, The Linux Foundation
Congress Hall II
The Serial Device Bus - Johan Hovold, Hovold Consulting AB
Congress Hall I
12:05 CEST
Continuous Integration: Jenkins, libvirt and Real Hardware - Anna-Maria Gleixner & Manuel Traut, Linutronix GmbH
Congress Hall II
Free and Open Source Software Tools for Making Open Source Hardware - Leon Anavi, Konsulko Group
Congress Hall I
More Robust I2C Designs with a New Fault-Injection Driver - Wolfram Sang, Renesas
Congress Hall III
14:20 CEST
Farming Together - Andrew Murray, Witekio
Congress Hall I
Introduction to SoC+FPGA - Marek Vašut, DENX Software Engineering GmbH
Congress Hall III
Using Long Term Stable Kernel for the Embedded Products - Tsugikazu Shibata, NEC
Congress Hall II
15:10 CEST
An Overview of the Linux Kernel Crypto Subsystem - Boris Brezillon, Free Electrons
Congress Hall III
Cheap Complex Cameras - Pavel Machek, DENX Software Engineering GmbH
Congress Hall I
State of AGL: Plumbing and Services - Matt Porter & Scott Murray, Konsulko
Congress Hall II
16:20 CEST
Bluetooth Mesh with Zephyr OS and Linux - Johan Hedberg, Open Source Technology Center, Intel
Congress Hall II
BoF: Bash the Kernel Maintainers - Laurent Pinchart, Ideas on Board
Congress Hall I
Low Level Sensor Programing and Security Enforcement with MRAA - Brendan Le Foll, Intel Corporation
Congress Hall III
17:10 CEST
Automation beyond Testing and Embedded System Validation - Jan Luebbe, Pengutronix
Congress Hall I
Building a Remote Control Robot with Automotive Grade Linux - Leon Anavi, Konsulko Group
Congress Hall II
printk() - The Most Useful Tool is Now Showing its Age - Steven Rostedt, VMware & Sergey Senozhatsky, Samsung Electronics
Congress Hall III
18:00 CEST
BoF: Collaborating to Create the Secure OTA Update Systems for Linux - Alan Bennet, Open Source Foundries
Athens/Barcelona
BoF: Device Tree Overlay - Frank Rowand, Sony
Congress Hall I
BoF: Embedded Linux Size - Michael Opdenacker, Free Electrons
Congress Hall II
BoF: OpenEmbedded and Yocto Project - Sean Hudson, Mentor
Congress Hall III
BoF: OTA Updates: Existing Open Source Software or Homegrown - Eystein Stenberg, Mender.io
Karlin I
Tuesday
, October 24
10:55 CEST
Introducing the “Lab in a Box” Concept - Patrick Titiano & Kevin Hilman, BayLibre
Congress Hall III
Is Linux Kernel Development Good Enough to Make Your Life Depend on It? -- Progress on Procedures & Methods to Qualify the Linux Kernel Development Process - Lukas Bulwahn, BMW Car IT GmbH
Congress Hall II
WPE WebKit: HTML5 User Interfaces for Embedded Devices - Juan José Sánchez Penas, Igalia, S.L.
Congress Hall I
11:45 CEST
Civil Infrastructure Platform: Industrial Grade Open Source Base-Layer Development - Yoshitake Kobayashi & Urs Gleim, Civil Infrastructure Platform
Congress Hall I
How I Survived to a SoC with a Terrible Linux BSP - Luca Ceresoli, AIM Sportline
Congress Hall III
Protecting Your System from the Scum of the Universe - Gilad Ben-Yossef, Arm Holdings
Congress Hall II
14:05 CEST
How to Combine Debian and Yocto/Bitbake? - Manuel Traut, Linutronix GmbH
Congress Hall I
Open Source Neuroimaging: Developing a State-of-the-Art Brain Scanner with Linux and FPGAs - Ben Dooks, Codethink
Congress Hall III
Orchestrated Android-Style System Upgrades for Embedded Linux - Diego Rondini, Kynetics
Congress Hall II
14:55 CEST
Allocators for Compressed Pages: In-depth Comparison with z3fold in Focus - Vitaly Wool, Consultant
Congress Hall III
Security Features for UBIFS - Richard Weinberger, sigma star gmbh
Congress Hall II
Using SoC Vendor HALs in the Zephyr Project - Maureen Helm, NXP Semiconductors
Congress Hall I
16:05 CEST
Asymmetric Multiprocessing and Embedded Linux - Marek Novak & Dušan Červenka, NXP Semiconductor; BUT FEEC Brno
Congress Hall III
Buildroot: What's New? - Thomas Petazzoni, Free Electrons
Congress Hall I
GStreamer for Tiny Devices -Olivier Crête, Collabora
Congress Hall II
16:55 CEST
Buildroot: Making Embedded Linux Easy? A Real-Life Example - Yann Morin, Orange
Congress Hall I
Maintaining a Linux Kernel for 13 Years? You Must be Kidding Me. We Need at Least 30? - Agustin Benito Bethencourt & Ben Hutchings, Codethink Ltd
Congress Hall II
The Status of the Preempt-RT Patch - Sebastian Siewior, Linutronix GmbH
Congress Hall III
Wednesday
, October 25
11:15 CEST
HDMI 4k Video: Lessons Learned - Hans Verkuil, Cisco Systems Norway
Congress Hall I
Porting U-Boot and Linux on New ARM Boards: A Step-by-Step Guide - Quentin Schulz, Free Electrons
Congress Hall III
uClibc Today: Still Makes Sense - Alexey Brodkin, Synopsys
Congress Hall II
12:05 CEST
A Pragmatic Guide to Boot-Time Optimization - Chris Simmonds, Consultant
Congress Hall I
Deterministic Networking for Real-Time Systems (Using TSN) - Henrik Austad, Cisco Systems
Congress Hall III
Open Sesame! Why Functional Safety is the Master Key to Open the Door for Linux into Automotive Systems - Nico Peper, Bosch Engineering GmbH
Congress Hall II
14:15 CEST
Linux Storage System Bottleneck for eMMC/UFS - Bean Huo & Zoltan Szubbocsev, Micron
Congress Hall I
Running Android on the Mainline Graphics Stack - Robert Foss, Collabora
Congress Hall II
Stable Devicetree ABI: It's Possible! - Lucas Stach, Pengutronix
Congress Hall III
15:05 CEST
Measuring the Impacts of the Preempt-RT Patch - Maxime Chevallier, Smile
Congress Hall I
New GPIO Interface for User Space - Bartosz Golaszewski, BGDev
Congress Hall III
Updating an Embedded System with SWUpdate Framework - Stefano Babic, DENX Software Engineering GmbH
Congress Hall II
16:15 CEST
Identifying and Supporting 'X-compatible' Hardware Blocks - Chen-Yu Tsai, CloudMosa, Inc.
Karlin I
Replace Your Exploit-Ridden Firmware with Linux - Ronald Minnich, Google
Congress Hall II
Zero-Copy Video Streaming on Embedded Systems the Easy Way - Michael Tretter & Philipp Zabel, Pengutronix
Congress Hall I
17:05 CEST
Closing Game
Congress Hall II
Timezone
Open Source Summit Europe + ELC Europe 2017
Europe/Prague
Filter By Date
Open Source Summit Europe + ELC Europe 2017
Oct 21
-
27, 2017
Saturday
, October 21
Sunday
, October 22
Monday
, October 23
Tuesday
, October 24
Wednesday
, October 25
Thursday
, October 26
Friday
, October 27
Filter By Venue
Prague, Czech Republic
Sort schedule by Venue
Athens
Athens/Barcelona
Athens/Barcelona/Berlin
Atrium Café & Congress Foyer
Attendees On Own
Berlin/Brussels
Brussels
Chez Louis
Congress Hall
Congress Hall Foyer, Lobby & Mezzanine Levels
Congress Hall I
Congress Hall II
Congress Hall III
Czech Technical University - Room 209
Grand Ballroom
Grand Ballroom Foyer
Group Entrance Foyer
Hercovka
Hergatova Cihelna
Hilton Prague Lobby Level LL
Karlin I
Karlin I-III
Karlin II
Karlin III
LivingWell (Level M)
London
Mezannine
Municipal House
Palmovka
Prague City Courtyard Marriot
Rokoska
Sofia
Tyrolka
Tyrolka/Hercovka
Vienna
Filter By Type
CloudOpen Tracks
ContainerCon Tracks
Diversity Summit
Embedded Linux Conference
Evening Events
Joint KVM Forum Track
Kernel Summit
Keynote
LinuxCon Tracks
Open Community Conference
Registration & Meals
Special Events & Activities
Tutorial
Wildcard & Business Tracks
Experience Level
Advanced
Any
Beginner
Intermediate
Audience
Advanced
Any
Beginner
Intermediate
Popular
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Type
(Embedded Linux Conference) -
Clear filter
close
Dates
Saturday
, October 21
Sunday
, October 22
Monday
, October 23
Tuesday
, October 24
Wednesday
, October 25
Thursday
, October 26
Friday
, October 27
Venue
Athens
Athens/Barcelona
Athens/Barcelona/Berlin
Atrium Café & Congress Foyer
Attendees On Own
Berlin/Brussels
Brussels
Chez Louis
Congress Hall
Congress Hall Foyer, Lobby & Mezzanine Levels
Congress Hall I
Congress Hall II
Congress Hall III
Czech Technical University - Room 209
Grand Ballroom
Grand Ballroom Foyer
Group Entrance Foyer
Hercovka
Hergatova Cihelna
Hilton Prague Lobby Level LL
Karlin I
Karlin I-III
Karlin II
Karlin III
LivingWell (Level M)
London
Mezannine
Municipal House
Palmovka
Prague City Courtyard Marriot
Rokoska
Sofia
Tyrolka
Tyrolka/Hercovka
Vienna
Session Type
CloudOpen Tracks
ContainerCon Tracks
Diversity Summit
Embedded Linux Conference
Evening Events
Joint KVM Forum Track
Kernel Summit
Keynote
LinuxCon Tracks
Open Community Conference
Registration & Meals
Special Events & Activities
Tutorial
Wildcard & Business Tracks
Other Filters
Experience Level
Advanced
Any
Beginner
Intermediate
Audience
Advanced
Any
Beginner
Intermediate
Popular