This event has ended. Visit the
official site
or
create your own event on Sched
.
Open Source Summit Europe + ELC Europe 2017
October 23-26, 2017 - Prague, Czech Republic
Click Here For Information & Registration
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Search
or browse by date + venue
CloudOpen Tracks
ContainerCon Tracks
Diversity Summit
Embedded Linux Conference
Evening Events
Joint KVM Forum Track
Kernel Summit
Keynote
LinuxCon Tracks
Open Community Conference
Registration & Meals
Special Events & Activities
Tutorial
Wildcard & Business Tracks
Experience Level
Advanced
Any
Beginner
Intermediate
Audience
Advanced
Any
Beginner
Intermediate
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Search
← Back
Nicola Marangoni
SRG SSR - RSI
Head of IT Systems & Application Services
Ticino, Switzerland
srgssr.ch/
Contact Me
on Twitter
on LinkedIn
- BoFiDoMaL -
Sunday
, October 22
15:00 CEST
Pre-registration Open
Group Entrance Foyer
Monday
, October 23
06:45 CEST
Fun Run 5K
Hilton Prague Lobby Level LL
08:00 CEST
Registration
Group Entrance Foyer
09:00 CEST
Keynote: Opening Remarks - Jim Zemlin, Executive Director, The Linux Foundation
Congress Hall
09:25 CEST
Keynote: Apache Kafka and the Rise of the Streaming Platform - Neha Narkhede, Co-Founder & CTO, Confluent
Congress Hall
09:50 CEST
SD/eMMC: New Speed Modes and Their Support in Linux - Gregory Clement, Free Electrons
Karlin II
09:55 CEST
Keynote: Hacking is Child’s Play, Literally! - Reuben Paul, 11 Year Old Hacker, CyberShaolin Founder and Cyber Security Ambassador
Congress Hall
10:25 CEST
Keynote: Smart Incentivization - Jono Bacon, Community/Developer Strategy Consultant and Author
Congress Hall
10:35 CEST
Coffee Break
Congress Hall Foyer, Lobby & Mezzanine Levels
11:15 CEST
Effective Ingress Traffic Management with Traefik - Emile Vauge, Containous
Karlin I
12:05 CEST
Secure Container Deployment In Multi-Tenant Environments - K Y Srinivasan, Microsoft & Jun Nakajima, Intel
Karlin I
12:45 CEST
Lunch (Attendees on Own)
Attendees On Own
14:20 CEST
Databases in the Hosted Cloud - Colin Charles, Percona
Hercovka
15:10 CEST
Everything You Need to Know About Kubernetes Persistent Storage - Kenny Coleman, {code}
Palmovka
15:50 CEST
Coffee Break
Congress Hall Foyer, Lobby & Mezzanine Levels
16:20 CEST
Architecturing and Securing IoT Cloud Platforms - Drasko Draskovic & Dejan Mijic, Mainflux
Rokoska
17:10 CEST
OpenSDS Meets Kubernetes Service Catalog - Howard Huang, Huawei
Karlin I
18:00 CEST
BoF: Computer Science Education and Diversity - Emma Foley & Laura Reddy, Intel
Karlin II
Tuesday
, October 24
06:45 CEST
Morning Tour of Local Prague
Hilton Prague Lobby Level LL
08:00 CEST
Registration
Group Entrance Foyer
09:00 CEST
Keynote: Cloud Native Update - Chris Aniszczyk, COO, Cloud Native Computing Foundation & Riyaz Faizullabhoy, Security Engineer, Docker
Congress Hall
09:15 CEST
Keynote: Open Source Networking and a Vision of Fully Automated Networks - Arpit Joshipura, General Manager, Networking, The Linux Foundation
Congress Hall
09:40 CEST
Keynote: Beyond the Cloud: Edge Computing - Mark Skarpness, Vice President, Software and Services Group Director, Open Source Technology Center Datacenter System Software, Intel Corporation
Congress Hall
10:00 CEST
Keynote: Governance and Trust -- from Company Led to Community Led - Sarah Novotny, Head of Open Source Strategy, Google Cloud Platform
Congress Hall
10:20 CEST
Lightning Keynote: What is Open? - Vojtech Pavlik, Director SUSE Labs, SUSE
Congress Hall
10:25 CEST
Coffee Break
Congress Hall Foyer, Lobby & Mezzanine Levels
10:55 CEST
WPE WebKit: HTML5 User Interfaces for Embedded Devices - Juan José Sánchez Penas, Igalia, S.L.
Congress Hall I
11:45 CEST
Intro to Ceph, the Distributed Storage System - Gregory Farnum, Red Hat
Berlin/Brussels
12:25 CEST
Lunch (Attendees on Own)
Attendees On Own
14:05 CEST
The Linux Cryptographic API for Fun and Profit - Gilad Ben-Yossef, Arm Holdings
Hercovka
14:55 CEST
Simplify Your Kubernetes Deployments with Helm - Lukas Eichler, utinity GmbH
Karlin I
15:35 CEST
Coffee Break
Congress Hall Foyer, Lobby & Mezzanine Levels
16:05 CEST
Love What You Do, Everyday! - Zaheda Bhorat, AWS
Grand Ballroom
16:55 CEST
Using Docker Containers to Serve Deep Learing Predictions at Booking.com - Sahil Dua, Booking.com
Chez Louis
17:35 CEST
Onsite Attendee Reception + Sponsor Showcase
Atrium Café & Congress Foyer
Wednesday
, October 25
08:00 CEST
Registration
Group Entrance Foyer
09:00 CEST
Keynote: How to Raise a Tech Family - Keila Banks, 15 Year Old Programmer, Web Designer and Technologist with her father, Phillip Banks
Congress Hall
09:25 CEST
Keynote: The Tao of HashiCorp - Mitchell Hashimoto, Founder, HashiCorp
Congress Hall
09:50 CEST
Keynote: Challenges in Industrializing OSS and How Siemens Tackles Them - Jan Kiszka, Senior Key Expert, Siemens AG
Congress Hall
10:15 CEST
Keynote: Dirk Hohndel, VP & Chief Open Source Officer, VMware in a Conversation with Linux and Git Creator Linus Torvalds
Congress Hall
10:45 CEST
Coffee Break
Congress Hall Foyer, Lobby & Mezzanine Levels
11:15 CEST
HDMI 4k Video: Lessons Learned - Hans Verkuil, Cisco Systems Norway
Congress Hall I
12:45 CEST
Lunch (Attendees on Own)
Attendees On Own
14:15 CEST
Docker?!?! But I am a SysAdmin! - Mike Coleman, Docker
Palmovka
Workshop: Continuous Integration with the Open Build Service - Eduardo Navarro & Björn Geuken, SUSE Linux GmbH
Berlin/Brussels
15:05 CEST
Container Orchestration: The State of Play - Michael Bright, HPE
Palmovka
15:45 CEST
Coffee Break
Congress Hall Foyer, Lobby & Mezzanine Levels
16:15 CEST
Open Source Beyond Software - Nupur Sharma, Ingenium Data Systems
Karlin III
17:05 CEST
Building Robust Streaming Data Pipelines with Apache Spark - Zak Hassan, Red Hat
Rokoska
18:30 CEST
All-Attendee Reception
Municipal House
Thursday
, October 26
08:30 CEST
Registration
Group Entrance Foyer
09:00 CEST
Bringing People Together with Open Source - Ori Rabin & Freddy Rolland, Red Hat
Karlin I-III
10:00 CEST
Every Day Opportunities for Inclusion and Collaboration - Nithya Ruff, Comcast & Erik Riedel, Dell EMC
Karlin I-III
10:30 CEST
Coffee Break
Karlin I-III
11:00 CEST
How Linux Changes Lives - Keerthana Krishnan, Baker Hughes, A GE Company
Karlin I-III
11:30 CEST
Inclusive Team Dynamics; An Open Approach - Sabina Tumpachova, Red Hat
Karlin I-III
12:00 CEST
Lunch Panel: Diversity & Inclusion: On the Path to Increasing the Ten Percent - Moderated by Guy Martin, Autodesk
Karlin I-III
12:15 CEST
Lunch (Attendees on Own)
Congress Hall Foyer, Lobby & Mezzanine Levels
Timezone
Open Source Summit Europe + ELC Europe 2017
Europe/Prague
Filter By Date
Open Source Summit Europe + ELC Europe 2017
Oct 21
-
27, 2017
Saturday
, October 21
Sunday
, October 22
Monday
, October 23
Tuesday
, October 24
Wednesday
, October 25
Thursday
, October 26
Friday
, October 27
Filter By Venue
Prague, Czech Republic
Sort schedule by Venue
Athens
Athens/Barcelona
Athens/Barcelona/Berlin
Atrium Café & Congress Foyer
Attendees On Own
Berlin/Brussels
Brussels
Chez Louis
Congress Hall
Congress Hall Foyer, Lobby & Mezzanine Levels
Congress Hall I
Congress Hall II
Congress Hall III
Czech Technical University - Room 209
Grand Ballroom
Grand Ballroom Foyer
Group Entrance Foyer
Hercovka
Hergatova Cihelna
Hilton Prague Lobby Level LL
Karlin I
Karlin I-III
Karlin II
Karlin III
LivingWell (Level M)
London
Mezannine
Municipal House
Palmovka
Prague City Courtyard Marriot
Rokoska
Sofia
Tyrolka
Tyrolka/Hercovka
Vienna
Filter By Type
CloudOpen Tracks
ContainerCon Tracks
Diversity Summit
Embedded Linux Conference
Evening Events
Joint KVM Forum Track
Kernel Summit
Keynote
LinuxCon Tracks
Open Community Conference
Registration & Meals
Special Events & Activities
Tutorial
Wildcard & Business Tracks
Experience Level
Advanced
Any
Beginner
Intermediate
Audience
Advanced
Any
Beginner
Intermediate
Popular