This event has ended. Visit the
official site
or
create your own event on Sched
.
Open Source Summit Europe + ELC Europe 2017
October 23-26, 2017 - Prague, Czech Republic
Click Here For Information & Registration
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Search
or browse by date + venue
CloudOpen Tracks
ContainerCon Tracks
Diversity Summit
Embedded Linux Conference
Evening Events
Joint KVM Forum Track
Kernel Summit
Keynote
LinuxCon Tracks
Open Community Conference
Registration & Meals
Special Events & Activities
Tutorial
Wildcard & Business Tracks
Experience Level
Advanced
Any
Beginner
Intermediate
Audience
Advanced
Any
Beginner
Intermediate
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Search
← Back
MB
Matthieu Bono
Ricardo France
Lead Engineer
France
Monday
, October 23
08:00 CEST
Breakfast
Group Entrance Foyer
09:00 CEST
Keynote: Opening Remarks - Jim Zemlin, Executive Director, The Linux Foundation
Congress Hall
09:25 CEST
Keynote: Apache Kafka and the Rise of the Streaming Platform - Neha Narkhede, Co-Founder & CTO, Confluent
Congress Hall
09:55 CEST
Keynote: Hacking is Child’s Play, Literally! - Reuben Paul, 11 Year Old Hacker, CyberShaolin Founder and Cyber Security Ambassador
Congress Hall
10:25 CEST
Keynote: Smart Incentivization - Jono Bacon, Community/Developer Strategy Consultant and Author
Congress Hall
10:35 CEST
Coffee Break
Congress Hall Foyer, Lobby & Mezzanine Levels
11:15 CEST
Kubernetes 1.8 - What’s New in the Release? - Ihor Dvoretskyi, CNCF
Chez Louis
12:05 CEST
Multi-Repo, Multi-Node Gating at Massive Scale - Monty Taylor, Red Hat
Hercovka
Scaling Massive, Real-Time Data Pipelines with Go - Jean de Klerk, Pivotal
Rokoska
Code Detective: How to Investigate Linux Performance Issues - Gabriel Krisman, Collabora
Berlin/Brussels
12:45 CEST
Lunch (Attendees on Own)
Attendees On Own
14:20 CEST
Container Migration Around The World - Adrian Reber, Red Hat and Mike Rapoport, IBM Research
Palmovka
Migrating Legacy Monoliths to Cloud Native Microservices Architectures on Kubernetes - Dan Kohn, Cloud Native Computing Foundation
Karlin I
gRPC: A Journey to 10000 Stars on Github - Jan Tattermusch, Google
Karlin III
15:10 CEST
Overcoming Logging Challenges for Cloud Native Applications at Scale - Eduardo Silva, Treasure Data
Hercovka
Everything You Need to Know About Kubernetes Persistent Storage - Kenny Coleman, {code}
Palmovka
High Performance Microservices on Linux with Apache Thrift - Jens Geyer, VSX & Randy Abernethy, RX-M LLC
Karlin I
Comparison of Foss Distributed Storage - Marian Marinov, SiteGround
Berlin/Brussels
15:50 CEST
Coffee Break
Congress Hall Foyer, Lobby & Mezzanine Levels
16:20 CEST
Architecturing and Securing IoT Cloud Platforms - Drasko Draskovic & Dejan Mijic, Mainflux
Rokoska
Beyond Configuration Management -- Event-Driven Linux Systems Management with SaltStack - Mike Place, SaltStack
Hercovka
From Dockerfiles to Ansible Container - Tomas Tomecek, Red Hat
Palmovka
Highway to Helm: Deploying Kubernetes Native Applications - Michelle Noorali & Matt Butcher, Microsoft
Karlin I
17:10 CEST
Containerd Internals: Building a Core Container Runtime - Stephen Day, Docker & Phil Estes, IBM
Palmovka
18:00 CEST
BoF: Why Containers Are Really Just Fancy Files and Fancy Processes - Scott McCarty, Red Hat
Chez Louis
Tuesday
, October 24
08:00 CEST
Breakfast
Congress Hall Foyer, Lobby & Mezzanine Levels
09:00 CEST
Keynote: Cloud Native Update - Chris Aniszczyk, COO, Cloud Native Computing Foundation & Riyaz Faizullabhoy, Security Engineer, Docker
Congress Hall
09:15 CEST
Keynote: Open Source Networking and a Vision of Fully Automated Networks - Arpit Joshipura, General Manager, Networking, The Linux Foundation
Congress Hall
09:40 CEST
Keynote: Beyond the Cloud: Edge Computing - Mark Skarpness, Vice President, Software and Services Group Director, Open Source Technology Center Datacenter System Software, Intel Corporation
Congress Hall
10:00 CEST
Keynote: Governance and Trust -- from Company Led to Community Led - Sarah Novotny, Head of Open Source Strategy, Google Cloud Platform
Congress Hall
10:20 CEST
Lightning Keynote: What is Open? - Vojtech Pavlik, Director SUSE Labs, SUSE
Congress Hall
10:25 CEST
Coffee Break
Congress Hall Foyer, Lobby & Mezzanine Levels
10:55 CEST
Developer Tools for Kubernetes - Michelle Noorali & Matt Butcher, Microsoft
Karlin I
Kubernetes Day 2: Monitoring - Frederic Branczyk, CoreOS
Palmovka
Tutorial: An Introduction to Stateful Applications on #K8s - Steve Wong & Kenny Coleman, {code}
Chez Louis
11:45 CEST
Kubernetes. In Real Life. - Ian Crosby, Container Solutions
Palmovka
Panel Discussion: If APIs are like Snowflakes, How Do You Make them More "Standardized" - or Do You? - Moderated by Jeff Borek, IBM
Grand Ballroom
12:25 CEST
Lunch (Attendees on Own)
Attendees On Own
14:05 CEST
Serverless - Is It For Your Organization? - Michael Bright, HPE
Karlin I
The New Prometheus Storage Engine - Fabian Reinartz, CoreOS, Inc.
Chez Louis
14:55 CEST
Scaling YARN To 10K+ Nodes -- The Challenge - Atri Sharma, Microsoft
Rokoska
Simplify Your Kubernetes Deployments with Helm - Lukas Eichler, utinity GmbH
Karlin I
15:35 CEST
Coffee Break
Congress Hall Foyer, Lobby & Mezzanine Levels
16:05 CEST
Ten Layers of Container Security - Daniel Oh, Red Hat
Chez Louis
Using Containers and Continuous Packaging to Build Native Fossology Packages - Bruno Cornec, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and Michael Jaeger, Siemens
Palmovka
16:55 CEST
Using Docker Containers to Serve Deep Learing Predictions at Booking.com - Sahil Dua, Booking.com
Chez Louis
Zombie Kubernetes! : Making Nodes Rise From the Dead - Michael Johnston, Supergiant.io
Karlin I
Maintaining a Linux Kernel for 13 Years? You Must be Kidding Me. We Need at Least 30? - Agustin Benito Bethencourt & Ben Hutchings, Codethink Ltd
Congress Hall II
IBM LinuxONE: The Largest Scalable Linux Server - Jens Voelker & John Smith, IBM
Grand Ballroom
Wednesday
, October 25
08:00 CEST
Breakfast
Congress Hall Foyer, Lobby & Mezzanine Levels
09:00 CEST
Keynote: How to Raise a Tech Family - Keila Banks, 15 Year Old Programmer, Web Designer and Technologist with her father, Phillip Banks
Congress Hall
09:25 CEST
Keynote: The Tao of HashiCorp - Mitchell Hashimoto, Founder, HashiCorp
Congress Hall
09:50 CEST
Keynote: Challenges in Industrializing OSS and How Siemens Tackles Them - Jan Kiszka, Senior Key Expert, Siemens AG
Congress Hall
10:15 CEST
Keynote: Dirk Hohndel, VP & Chief Open Source Officer, VMware in a Conversation with Linux and Git Creator Linus Torvalds
Congress Hall
10:45 CEST
Coffee Break
Congress Hall Foyer, Lobby & Mezzanine Levels
11:15 CEST
Connecting Brokers to Kubernetes Clusters with the Kubernetes Service Catalog and the Open Service Broker API - Aaron Schlesinger, Microsoft
Chez Louis
No One Puts the JVM in a Container - Joerg Schad & Johannes Unterstein, Mesosphere
Karlin I
12:05 CEST
Docker, Moby is Killing Your #devops Efforts - Kris Buytaert, Inuits.eu
Chez Louis
Mixing cgroupfs v1 and cgroupfs v2: Finding Solutions for Container Runtimes - Christian Brauner, Canonical Ltd.
Palmovka
12:45 CEST
Lunch (Attendees on Own)
Attendees On Own
14:15 CEST
Continuous Integration of an Operating System in Kubernetes - Stef Walter, Red Hat
Karlin I
15:05 CEST
Death of the ESB: 10 Pitfalls in the Trasition to Cloud-Native Integration - Rishikesh Palve, TIBCO
Karlin I
15:45 CEST
Coffee Break
Congress Hall Foyer, Lobby & Mezzanine Levels
16:15 CEST
System Containers - Christan Brauner, Canonical Ltd.
Chez Louis
Tutorial: Container Orchestration: Hands-On with the Technologies - Michael Bright, HPE
Palmovka
Lab: Linux Container Internals - Scott McCarty & Marcos Entenza Garcia, Red Hat
Congress Hall III
17:05 CEST
Building Robust Streaming Data Pipelines with Apache Spark - Zak Hassan, Red Hat
Rokoska
18:30 CEST
All-Attendee Reception
Municipal House
Thursday
, October 26
09:00 CEST
Bringing People Together with Open Source - Ori Rabin & Freddy Rolland, Red Hat
Karlin I-III
Tutorial: Deploying and Scaling Microservices with Docker and Kubernetes- Jérôme Petazzoni & AJ Bowen, Docker
Tyrolka/Hercovka
09:30 CEST
Interrupting Bias - Deena Pierott, Founder, iUrbanTeen
Karlin I-III
10:00 CEST
Every Day Opportunities for Inclusion and Collaboration - Nithya Ruff, Comcast & Erik Riedel, Dell EMC
Karlin I-III
10:30 CEST
Coffee Break
Karlin I-III
11:00 CEST
How Linux Changes Lives - Keerthana Krishnan, Baker Hughes, A GE Company
Karlin I-III
11:30 CEST
Inclusive Team Dynamics; An Open Approach - Sabina Tumpachova, Red Hat
Karlin I-III
12:00 CEST
Lunch Panel: Diversity & Inclusion: On the Path to Increasing the Ten Percent - Moderated by Guy Martin, Autodesk
Karlin I-III
12:15 CEST
Lunch (Attendees on Own)
Congress Hall Foyer, Lobby & Mezzanine Levels
13:00 CEST
Tutorial: Container Orchestration with Kubernetes - Michael Steinfurth, B1 Systems GmbH
Tyrolka/Hercovka
13:30 CEST
First Steps: Running Your First Ever Diversity Survey - Sharan Foga, Apache Software Foundation
Karlin I-III
14:00 CEST
It Takes a Village - Judy Gichoya, LibreHealth
Karlin I-III
14:30 CEST
The Attraction, Retention and Progression of Women in Senior STEM Roles - Saher Ahmed, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute
Karlin I-III
15:00 CEST
Coffee Break
Karlin I-III
15:30 CEST
Your Career’s Biggest Ally: You - Nandhini Santhanam, Docker, Inc
Karlin I-III
16:00 CEST
Patching Leaks or Digging Wells: Is The Pipeline Really The Problem? - Aoife FitzGibbon O'Riordan, Togán Labs
Karlin I-III
Timezone
Open Source Summit Europe + ELC Europe 2017
Europe/Prague
Filter By Date
Open Source Summit Europe + ELC Europe 2017
Oct 21
-
27, 2017
Saturday
, October 21
Sunday
, October 22
Monday
, October 23
Tuesday
, October 24
Wednesday
, October 25
Thursday
, October 26
Friday
, October 27
Filter By Venue
Prague, Czech Republic
Sort schedule by Venue
Athens
Athens/Barcelona
Athens/Barcelona/Berlin
Atrium Café & Congress Foyer
Attendees On Own
Berlin/Brussels
Brussels
Chez Louis
Congress Hall
Congress Hall Foyer, Lobby & Mezzanine Levels
Congress Hall I
Congress Hall II
Congress Hall III
Czech Technical University - Room 209
Grand Ballroom
Grand Ballroom Foyer
Group Entrance Foyer
Hercovka
Hergatova Cihelna
Hilton Prague Lobby Level LL
Karlin I
Karlin I-III
Karlin II
Karlin III
LivingWell (Level M)
London
Mezannine
Municipal House
Palmovka
Prague City Courtyard Marriot
Rokoska
Sofia
Tyrolka
Tyrolka/Hercovka
Vienna
Filter By Type
CloudOpen Tracks
ContainerCon Tracks
Diversity Summit
Embedded Linux Conference
Evening Events
Joint KVM Forum Track
Kernel Summit
Keynote
LinuxCon Tracks
Open Community Conference
Registration & Meals
Special Events & Activities
Tutorial
Wildcard & Business Tracks
Experience Level
Advanced
Any
Beginner
Intermediate
Audience
Advanced
Any
Beginner
Intermediate
Popular