This event has ended. Visit the
official site
or
create your own event on Sched
.
Open Source Summit Europe + ELC Europe 2017
October 23-26, 2017 - Prague, Czech Republic
Click Here For Information & Registration
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Search
or browse by date + venue
CloudOpen Tracks
ContainerCon Tracks
Diversity Summit
Embedded Linux Conference
Evening Events
Joint KVM Forum Track
Kernel Summit
Keynote
LinuxCon Tracks
Open Community Conference
Registration & Meals
Special Events & Activities
Tutorial
Wildcard & Business Tracks
Experience Level
Advanced
Any
Beginner
Intermediate
Audience
Advanced
Any
Beginner
Intermediate
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Search
← Back
HL
Heike Laqua
Max-Planck-Institut für Plasmaphysik
Control Engineer
Heike Laqua
ipp.mpg.de
Monday
, October 23
09:00 CEST
Develop Your Embedded Applications Faster: Comparing C and Golang - Marcin Pasinski, Mender.io
Karlin III
Keynote: Opening Remarks - Jim Zemlin, Executive Director, The Linux Foundation
Congress Hall
09:25 CEST
Keynote: Apache Kafka and the Rise of the Streaming Platform - Neha Narkhede, Co-Founder & CTO, Confluent
Congress Hall
09:50 CEST
Linux Powered Autonomous Arctic Buoys - Satish Chetty, Hera Systems
Karlin III
09:55 CEST
Keynote: Hacking is Child’s Play, Literally! - Reuben Paul, 11 Year Old Hacker, CyberShaolin Founder and Cyber Security Ambassador
Congress Hall
11:15 CEST
Hit the Open Road with Automotive Grade Linux - Walt Miner, The Linux Foundation
Congress Hall II
x86 Platform Drivers - Darren Hart, VMware
Tyrolka
12:05 CEST
Continuous Integration: Jenkins, libvirt and Real Hardware - Anna-Maria Gleixner & Manuel Traut, Linutronix GmbH
Congress Hall II
Free and Open Source Software Tools for Making Open Source Hardware - Leon Anavi, Konsulko Group
Congress Hall I
Code Detective: How to Investigate Linux Performance Issues - Gabriel Krisman, Collabora
Berlin/Brussels
Open Data - Mike Dolan, The Linux Foundation
Athens/Barcelona
13:00 CEST
Women in Open Source Lunch (Pre-Registration Required)
Grand Ballroom
14:20 CEST
Introduction to SoC+FPGA - Marek Vašut, DENX Software Engineering GmbH
Congress Hall III
Using Long Term Stable Kernel for the Embedded Products - Tsugikazu Shibata, NEC
Congress Hall II
15:10 CEST
An Overview of the Linux Kernel Crypto Subsystem - Boris Brezillon, Free Electrons
Congress Hall III
Cheap Complex Cameras - Pavel Machek, DENX Software Engineering GmbH
Congress Hall I
State of AGL: Plumbing and Services - Matt Porter & Scott Murray, Konsulko
Congress Hall II
16:20 CEST
Tutorial: 'Goodbye! printf()' Hands-on with uftrace: Function Graph Tracer for C/C++ - Taeung Song, KOSSLAB
Tyrolka
17:10 CEST
Automation beyond Testing and Embedded System Validation - Jan Luebbe, Pengutronix
Congress Hall I
Building a Remote Control Robot with Automotive Grade Linux - Leon Anavi, Konsulko Group
Congress Hall II
printk() - The Most Useful Tool is Now Showing its Age - Steven Rostedt, VMware & Sergey Senozhatsky, Samsung Electronics
Congress Hall III
18:00 CEST
BoF: OpenEmbedded and Yocto Project - Sean Hudson, Mentor
Congress Hall III
Tuesday
, October 24
09:15 CEST
Keynote: Open Source Networking and a Vision of Fully Automated Networks - Arpit Joshipura, General Manager, Networking, The Linux Foundation
Congress Hall
09:40 CEST
Keynote: Beyond the Cloud: Edge Computing - Mark Skarpness, Vice President, Software and Services Group Director, Open Source Technology Center Datacenter System Software, Intel Corporation
Congress Hall
10:55 CEST
Tutorial: An Introduction to Stateful Applications on #K8s - Steve Wong & Kenny Coleman, {code}
Chez Louis
Introducing the “Lab in a Box” Concept - Patrick Titiano & Kevin Hilman, BayLibre
Congress Hall III
Is Linux Kernel Development Good Enough to Make Your Life Depend on It? -- Progress on Procedures & Methods to Qualify the Linux Kernel Development Process - Lukas Bulwahn, BMW Car IT GmbH
Congress Hall II
11:45 CEST
Civil Infrastructure Platform: Industrial Grade Open Source Base-Layer Development - Yoshitake Kobayashi & Urs Gleim, Civil Infrastructure Platform
Congress Hall I
14:05 CEST
How to Combine Debian and Yocto/Bitbake? - Manuel Traut, Linutronix GmbH
Congress Hall I
Open Source Neuroimaging: Developing a State-of-the-Art Brain Scanner with Linux and FPGAs - Ben Dooks, Codethink
Congress Hall III
Orchestrated Android-Style System Upgrades for Embedded Linux - Diego Rondini, Kynetics
Congress Hall II
16:05 CEST
Tutorial: Hands-on with Containerized Deployment of OpenStack - Charles Eckel, Cisco
Rokoska
Buildroot: What's New? - Thomas Petazzoni, Free Electrons
Congress Hall I
16:55 CEST
Buildroot: Making Embedded Linux Easy? A Real-Life Example - Yann Morin, Orange
Congress Hall I
The Status of the Preempt-RT Patch - Sebastian Siewior, Linutronix GmbH
Congress Hall III
Wednesday
, October 25
09:00 CEST
Keynote: How to Raise a Tech Family - Keila Banks, 15 Year Old Programmer, Web Designer and Technologist with her father, Phillip Banks
Congress Hall
10:15 CEST
Keynote: Dirk Hohndel, VP & Chief Open Source Officer, VMware in a Conversation with Linux and Git Creator Linus Torvalds
Congress Hall
11:15 CEST
HDMI 4k Video: Lessons Learned - Hans Verkuil, Cisco Systems Norway
Congress Hall I
Porting U-Boot and Linux on New ARM Boards: A Step-by-Step Guide - Quentin Schulz, Free Electrons
Congress Hall III
12:05 CEST
Deterministic Networking for Real-Time Systems (Using TSN) - Henrik Austad, Cisco Systems
Congress Hall III
15:05 CEST
Measuring the Impacts of the Preempt-RT Patch - Maxime Chevallier, Smile
Congress Hall I
16:15 CEST
Lab: Linux Container Internals - Scott McCarty & Marcos Entenza Garcia, Red Hat
Congress Hall III
Zero-Copy Video Streaming on Embedded Systems the Easy Way - Michael Tretter & Philipp Zabel, Pengutronix
Congress Hall I
17:05 CEST
Closing Game
Congress Hall II
Timezone
Open Source Summit Europe + ELC Europe 2017
Europe/Prague
Filter By Date
Open Source Summit Europe + ELC Europe 2017
Oct 21
-
27, 2017
Saturday
, October 21
Sunday
, October 22
Monday
, October 23
Tuesday
, October 24
Wednesday
, October 25
Thursday
, October 26
Friday
, October 27
Filter By Venue
Prague, Czech Republic
Sort schedule by Venue
Athens
Athens/Barcelona
Athens/Barcelona/Berlin
Atrium Café & Congress Foyer
Attendees On Own
Berlin/Brussels
Brussels
Chez Louis
Congress Hall
Congress Hall Foyer, Lobby & Mezzanine Levels
Congress Hall I
Congress Hall II
Congress Hall III
Czech Technical University - Room 209
Grand Ballroom
Grand Ballroom Foyer
Group Entrance Foyer
Hercovka
Hergatova Cihelna
Hilton Prague Lobby Level LL
Karlin I
Karlin I-III
Karlin II
Karlin III
LivingWell (Level M)
London
Mezannine
Municipal House
Palmovka
Prague City Courtyard Marriot
Rokoska
Sofia
Tyrolka
Tyrolka/Hercovka
Vienna
Filter By Type
CloudOpen Tracks
ContainerCon Tracks
Diversity Summit
Embedded Linux Conference
Evening Events
Joint KVM Forum Track
Kernel Summit
Keynote
LinuxCon Tracks
Open Community Conference
Registration & Meals
Special Events & Activities
Tutorial
Wildcard & Business Tracks
Experience Level
Advanced
Any
Beginner
Intermediate
Audience
Advanced
Any
Beginner
Intermediate
Popular