This event has ended. Visit the
official site
or
create your own event on Sched
.
Open Source Summit Europe + ELC Europe 2017
October 23-26, 2017 - Prague, Czech Republic
Click Here For Information & Registration
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Search
or browse by date + venue
CloudOpen Tracks
ContainerCon Tracks
Diversity Summit
Embedded Linux Conference
Evening Events
Joint KVM Forum Track
Kernel Summit
Keynote
LinuxCon Tracks
Open Community Conference
Registration & Meals
Special Events & Activities
Tutorial
Wildcard & Business Tracks
Experience Level
Advanced
Any
Beginner
Intermediate
Audience
Advanced
Any
Beginner
Intermediate
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Search
← Back
Hamza BEN AMARA
National Injection Services
Founder
Paris Area, France
nationalinjection.services
Contact Me
on Twitter
on Facebook
Video Stream
Monday
, October 23
09:25 CEST
Keynote: Apache Kafka and the Rise of the Streaming Platform - Neha Narkhede, Co-Founder & CTO, Confluent
Congress Hall
09:55 CEST
Keynote: Hacking is Child’s Play, Literally! - Reuben Paul, 11 Year Old Hacker, CyberShaolin Founder and Cyber Security Ambassador
Congress Hall
11:15 CEST
Automated Out-Of-Band Management with Ansible and Redfish - Jose Delarosa, Dell EMC
Hercovka
Kubernetes 1.8 - What’s New in the Release? - Ihor Dvoretskyi, CNCF
Chez Louis
Automating Open Source License Compliance - Filling in the Missing Pieces - Kate Stewart, The Linux Foundation
Berlin/Brussels
x86 Platform Drivers - Darren Hart, VMware
Tyrolka
12:05 CEST
Scaling Massive, Real-Time Data Pipelines with Go - Jean de Klerk, Pivotal
Rokoska
14:20 CEST
Migrating Legacy Monoliths to Cloud Native Microservices Architectures on Kubernetes - Dan Kohn, Cloud Native Computing Foundation
Karlin I
Introduction to SoC+FPGA - Marek Vašut, DENX Software Engineering GmbH
Congress Hall III
What's in a Kernel Oops? - Vlastimil Babka, SUSE
Berlin/Brussels
gRPC: A Journey to 10000 Stars on Github - Jan Tattermusch, Google
Karlin III
15:10 CEST
High Performance Microservices on Linux with Apache Thrift - Jens Geyer, VSX & Randy Abernethy, RX-M LLC
Karlin I
16:20 CEST
From Dockerfiles to Ansible Container - Tomas Tomecek, Red Hat
Palmovka
Low Level Sensor Programing and Security Enforcement with MRAA - Brendan Le Foll, Intel Corporation
Congress Hall III
Detecting Performance Regressions in the Linux Kernel - Jan Kara, SUSE
Athens/Barcelona
Tuesday
, October 24
09:40 CEST
Keynote: Beyond the Cloud: Edge Computing - Mark Skarpness, Vice President, Software and Services Group Director, Open Source Technology Center Datacenter System Software, Intel Corporation
Congress Hall
10:00 CEST
Keynote: Governance and Trust -- from Company Led to Community Led - Sarah Novotny, Head of Open Source Strategy, Google Cloud Platform
Congress Hall
10:55 CEST
Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Object Storage - Orit Wasserman, Red Hat
Rokoska
Developer Tools for Kubernetes - Michelle Noorali & Matt Butcher, Microsoft
Karlin I
Kubernetes Day 2: Monitoring - Frederic Branczyk, CoreOS
Palmovka
11:45 CEST
Cloud + Edge, an Approach Using Kubernetes - Yin Ding, Huawei
Rokoska
Intro to Ceph, the Distributed Storage System - Gregory Farnum, Red Hat
Berlin/Brussels
The Rise of Open Source in the Manufacturing Industry - Steffen Evers, Bosch Software Innovations GmbH
Karlin III
14:05 CEST
Enterprise Grade Security and Compliance Using Apache Atlas and Apache Ranger - Vimal Sharma, Hortonworks
Rokoska
Kubernetes with Mixed Linux and Windows Deployments - Alessandro Pilotti, Cloudbase Solutions and Michael Michael, Apprenda
Palmovka
The New Prometheus Storage Engine - Fabian Reinartz, CoreOS, Inc.
Chez Louis
Open Source Neuroimaging: Developing a State-of-the-Art Brain Scanner with Linux and FPGAs - Ben Dooks, Codethink
Congress Hall III
Making Trusted Boot Practical on Linux - Matthew Garrett, Google
Tyrolka
Training Machines to be Open Source Contributors - Stef Walter, Red Hat Inc
Karlin III
Rebuilding Trust Through Blockchains and Open Source - Marta Piekarska, Hyperledger
Grand Ballroom
14:55 CEST
Scaling YARN To 10K+ Nodes -- The Challenge - Atri Sharma, Microsoft
Rokoska
Containerized Full-Stack Rust for IoT - Claus Matzinger, Microsoft
Tyrolka
Simplify Your Kubernetes Deployments with Helm - Lukas Eichler, utinity GmbH
Karlin I
16:05 CEST
Tutorial: Hands-on with Containerized Deployment of OpenStack - Charles Eckel, Cisco
Rokoska
Ten Layers of Container Security - Daniel Oh, Red Hat
Chez Louis
Using Containers and Continuous Packaging to Build Native Fossology Packages - Bruno Cornec, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and Michael Jaeger, Siemens
Palmovka
Using Persistent Memory to Build a High-Performance, Fully User Space File System - Krzysztof Czurylo, Intel
Berlin/Brussels
Wednesday
, October 25
09:25 CEST
Keynote: The Tao of HashiCorp - Mitchell Hashimoto, Founder, HashiCorp
Congress Hall
11:15 CEST
GPGPU on OpenStack - The Best Practice for GPGPU Internal Cloud - Masafumi Ohta, Japanese Raspberry Pi Users Group
Rokoska
Connecting Brokers to Kubernetes Clusters with the Kubernetes Service Catalog and the Open Service Broker API - Aaron Schlesinger, Microsoft
Chez Louis
Lessons in Running libvirtd at Scale - Prerna Saxena, Nutanix
Grand Ballroom
syscall_intercept - A User Space Library for Intercepting System Calls - Krzysztof Czurylo, Intel
Berlin/Brussels
12:05 CEST
Connected Intelligence: Edge-Native Design for IoT Apps and Microservices Beyond the Cloud - Rishikesh Palve, TIBCO
Karlin I
14:15 CEST
Don't Break Production - Nigel Babu, Red Hat
Rokoska
Continuous Integration of an Operating System in Kubernetes - Stef Walter, Red Hat
Karlin I
15:05 CEST
Death of the ESB: 10 Pitfalls in the Trasition to Cloud-Native Integration - Rishikesh Palve, TIBCO
Karlin I
16:15 CEST
System Containers - Christan Brauner, Canonical Ltd.
Chez Louis
Lab: Linux Container Internals - Scott McCarty & Marcos Entenza Garcia, Red Hat
Congress Hall III
Timezone
Open Source Summit Europe + ELC Europe 2017
Europe/Prague
Filter By Date
Open Source Summit Europe + ELC Europe 2017
Oct 21
-
27, 2017
Saturday
, October 21
Sunday
, October 22
Monday
, October 23
Tuesday
, October 24
Wednesday
, October 25
Thursday
, October 26
Friday
, October 27
Filter By Venue
Prague, Czech Republic
Sort schedule by Venue
Athens
Athens/Barcelona
Athens/Barcelona/Berlin
Atrium Café & Congress Foyer
Attendees On Own
Berlin/Brussels
Brussels
Chez Louis
Congress Hall
Congress Hall Foyer, Lobby & Mezzanine Levels
Congress Hall I
Congress Hall II
Congress Hall III
Czech Technical University - Room 209
Grand Ballroom
Grand Ballroom Foyer
Group Entrance Foyer
Hercovka
Hergatova Cihelna
Hilton Prague Lobby Level LL
Karlin I
Karlin I-III
Karlin II
Karlin III
LivingWell (Level M)
London
Mezannine
Municipal House
Palmovka
Prague City Courtyard Marriot
Rokoska
Sofia
Tyrolka
Tyrolka/Hercovka
Vienna
Filter By Type
CloudOpen Tracks
ContainerCon Tracks
Diversity Summit
Embedded Linux Conference
Evening Events
Joint KVM Forum Track
Kernel Summit
Keynote
LinuxCon Tracks
Open Community Conference
Registration & Meals
Special Events & Activities
Tutorial
Wildcard & Business Tracks
Experience Level
Advanced
Any
Beginner
Intermediate
Audience
Advanced
Any
Beginner
Intermediate
Popular