This event has ended. Visit the
official site
or
create your own event on Sched
.
Open Source Summit Europe + ELC Europe 2017
October 23-26, 2017 - Prague, Czech Republic
Click Here For Information & Registration
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Search
or browse by date + venue
CloudOpen Tracks
ContainerCon Tracks
Diversity Summit
Embedded Linux Conference
Evening Events
Joint KVM Forum Track
Kernel Summit
Keynote
LinuxCon Tracks
Open Community Conference
Registration & Meals
Special Events & Activities
Tutorial
Wildcard & Business Tracks
Experience Level
Advanced
Any
Beginner
Intermediate
Audience
Advanced
Any
Beginner
Intermediate
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Search
← Back
AT
Alexandre Torgue
STMicroelectronics
STM32 Maintainer
France
STM32 Maintainer
Monday
, October 23
09:00 CEST
OP-TEE - Using TrustZone to Protect Our Own Secrets - Marc Kleine-Budde, Pengutronix e.K.
Karlin II
09:50 CEST
SD/eMMC: New Speed Modes and Their Support in Linux - Gregory Clement, Free Electrons
Karlin II
11:15 CEST
The Serial Device Bus - Johan Hovold, Hovold Consulting AB
Congress Hall I
12:05 CEST
Code Detective: How to Investigate Linux Performance Issues - Gabriel Krisman, Collabora
Berlin/Brussels
14:20 CEST
Using Long Term Stable Kernel for the Embedded Products - Tsugikazu Shibata, NEC
Congress Hall II
15:10 CEST
An Overview of the Linux Kernel Crypto Subsystem - Boris Brezillon, Free Electrons
Congress Hall III
16:20 CEST
BoF: Bash the Kernel Maintainers - Laurent Pinchart, Ideas on Board
Congress Hall I
17:10 CEST
Kernel Live Patching: Current State and Future Development - Miroslav Benes, SUSE
Berlin/Brussels
18:00 CEST
BoF: Device Tree Overlay - Frank Rowand, Sony
Congress Hall I
Tuesday
, October 24
09:40 CEST
Keynote: Beyond the Cloud: Edge Computing - Mark Skarpness, Vice President, Software and Services Group Director, Open Source Technology Center Datacenter System Software, Intel Corporation
Congress Hall
10:55 CEST
Is Linux Kernel Development Good Enough to Make Your Life Depend on It? -- Progress on Procedures & Methods to Qualify the Linux Kernel Development Process - Lukas Bulwahn, BMW Car IT GmbH
Congress Hall II
11:45 CEST
Civil Infrastructure Platform: Industrial Grade Open Source Base-Layer Development - Yoshitake Kobayashi & Urs Gleim, Civil Infrastructure Platform
Congress Hall I
14:05 CEST
How to Combine Debian and Yocto/Bitbake? - Manuel Traut, Linutronix GmbH
Congress Hall I
14:55 CEST
Security Features for UBIFS - Richard Weinberger, sigma star gmbh
Congress Hall II
16:05 CEST
Buildroot: What's New? - Thomas Petazzoni, Free Electrons
Congress Hall I
16:55 CEST
The Status of the Preempt-RT Patch - Sebastian Siewior, Linutronix GmbH
Congress Hall III
Wednesday
, October 25
10:15 CEST
Keynote: Dirk Hohndel, VP & Chief Open Source Officer, VMware in a Conversation with Linux and Git Creator Linus Torvalds
Congress Hall
11:15 CEST
Porting U-Boot and Linux on New ARM Boards: A Step-by-Step Guide - Quentin Schulz, Free Electrons
Congress Hall III
uClibc Today: Still Makes Sense - Alexey Brodkin, Synopsys
Congress Hall II
12:05 CEST
Deterministic Networking for Real-Time Systems (Using TSN) - Henrik Austad, Cisco Systems
Congress Hall III
14:15 CEST
Stable Devicetree ABI: It's Possible! - Lucas Stach, Pengutronix
Congress Hall III
15:05 CEST
Measuring the Impacts of the Preempt-RT Patch - Maxime Chevallier, Smile
Congress Hall I
New GPIO Interface for User Space - Bartosz Golaszewski, BGDev
Congress Hall III
16:15 CEST
Identifying and Supporting 'X-compatible' Hardware Blocks - Chen-Yu Tsai, CloudMosa, Inc.
Karlin I
What's New with ftrace? - Steven Rostedt, Vmware
Berlin/Brussels
17:05 CEST
Why Should We Care About Kernelnewbies! - Vaishali Thakkar, Oracle
Berlin/Brussels
18:30 CEST
All-Attendee Reception
Municipal House
Thursday
, October 26
09:30 CEST
Devicetree Workshop (Pre-Registration Required)
Athens/Barcelona/Berlin
Timezone
Open Source Summit Europe + ELC Europe 2017
Europe/Prague
Filter By Date
Open Source Summit Europe + ELC Europe 2017
Oct 21
-
27, 2017
Saturday
, October 21
Sunday
, October 22
Monday
, October 23
Tuesday
, October 24
Wednesday
, October 25
Thursday
, October 26
Friday
, October 27
Filter By Venue
Prague, Czech Republic
Sort schedule by Venue
Athens
Athens/Barcelona
Athens/Barcelona/Berlin
Atrium Café & Congress Foyer
Attendees On Own
Berlin/Brussels
Brussels
Chez Louis
Congress Hall
Congress Hall Foyer, Lobby & Mezzanine Levels
Congress Hall I
Congress Hall II
Congress Hall III
Czech Technical University - Room 209
Grand Ballroom
Grand Ballroom Foyer
Group Entrance Foyer
Hercovka
Hergatova Cihelna
Hilton Prague Lobby Level LL
Karlin I
Karlin I-III
Karlin II
Karlin III
LivingWell (Level M)
London
Mezannine
Municipal House
Palmovka
Prague City Courtyard Marriot
Rokoska
Sofia
Tyrolka
Tyrolka/Hercovka
Vienna
Filter By Type
CloudOpen Tracks
ContainerCon Tracks
Diversity Summit
Embedded Linux Conference
Evening Events
Joint KVM Forum Track
Kernel Summit
Keynote
LinuxCon Tracks
Open Community Conference
Registration & Meals
Special Events & Activities
Tutorial
Wildcard & Business Tracks
Experience Level
Advanced
Any
Beginner
Intermediate
Audience
Advanced
Any
Beginner
Intermediate
Popular